Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. It is made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant, known as castor beans.
Castor oil is commonly used as an additive in foods, medications, and skincare products, as well as an industrial lubricant and biodiesel fuel component.
In ancient Egypt, castor oil was burned as fuel in lamps, used as a natural remedy to treat ailments like eye irritation, and even given to pregnant women to stimulate labor.
Today, castor oil remains a popular natural treatment for common conditions like constipation and skin ailments and is commonly used in natural beauty products. The following are some of the properties of castor oil: